Loss of control Accident Douglas C-117D Super DC-3 17211, Monday 25 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-117D Super DC-3
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 17211
MSN: 43391
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Da Nang Airport (DAD) -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane operated on a routine transport flight when it stalled and crashed shortly after takeoff from Da Nang, Vietnam.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location