Accident Douglas DC-3-362 HS-OOO, Saturday 23 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-362
Owner/operator:Thai Government
Registration: HS-OOO
MSN: 3266
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:840 km W off San Francisco, CA, USA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Narrative:
Missing on a delivery flight to the Thai Government.
The flight crew radioed a passing airliner that one engine was out and that they were returning to San Francisco.

Sources:

Lodi News-Sentinel - Jul 25, 1966