This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 July 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123 Provider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Cape Lisburne Airport, AK (LUR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM) |
| Destination airport: | Cape Lisburne Airport, AK (LUR/PALU) |
Narrative:Crashed in sea on base leg of approach to Cape Lisburne, a 1 mile long dirt runway. The aircraft rolled inverted and crashed into the Chukchi Sea approximately 150 yards off shore.
There was heavy overcast at the time of the accident with winds gusting to 28 knots.
The airplane operated on a resupply mission out of Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB.
Sources:
Eugene Register-Guard - Jul 18, 1966 Gary L. Johnson, A1C stationed at Cape Lisburne on the morning of 16 July 1966.