Accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar 52-5919, Saturday 16 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 July 1966
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5919
MSN: 11098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine caught fire after takeoff from Jacksonville. The fire spread and forced the evacuation of the plane in mid-air. All 30 paratroopers and four crew members parachuted to safety. The aircraft crashed in a swampy pasture.

The aircraft is said to have been operated by either the Air National Guard using a USAF reserve crew. The crew were awarded with Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC) Air Medal.

The aircraft was attacjed to 908 TCG, 435 TCWG USAF Reserve.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 13 September 1966, p2B
Miami Herald
Youngstown Vindicator 17 July 1966, p1
San Bernardino Sun 17 July 1966, 1