Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 I-VFEE, Wednesday 19 November 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Servizio Aereo dei Vigili del Fuoco
Registration: I-VFEE
MSN: 177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pratomagno (AR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains after engine failure during search for crashed SIAI-Marchetti 205 I-ICAN. Pilot injured. Helicopter rebuilt ?

Sources:

http://aeromedia.it/pomp2.html
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1980_11/19801120_0012.pdf