Incident de Havilland Canada CV-2A Caribou (DHC-4) 61-2386, Wednesday 13 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CV-2A Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 61-2386
MSN: 42
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Vung Tau Airport (VTG) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by Viet Cong mortar fire.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Army / Sgt. Francisco J. Salas; Vung Tau Airport (VTG); 13 July 1966; (publicdomain)