Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CU-T830, Sunday 10 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T830
MSN: 182004905
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cienfuegos -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU/MUCU)
Narrative:
The Il-18V carried out a forced landing at Cienfuegos due to multiple engine failures. Two occupants were killed, two were injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
La Nacion 12 July 1966, p17

Location