Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-18 , Thursday 7 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Jamaica -   Jamaica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU/MUCU)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Narrative:
Pilot was one of the hijackers 9 hijackers. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.