Accident Lockheed P-3A Orion 152172, Monday 4 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3A Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152172
MSN: 185-5142
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Battle Creek, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (NOP/KNOP)
Destination airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL
Narrative:
Crashed in a wooded area. The P-3 was on a flight from New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NJ (NOP) to Moffett Field NAS, CA (NUQ).

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
VPNavy.org

Location