Accident Agusta-Bell AB 205A-1 I-VFEV, Saturday 16 April 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 205A-1
Owner/operator:Servizio Aereo dei Vigili del Fuoco
Registration: I-VFEV
MSN: 4504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago di Redona (Pordenone) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, usually based at "Reparto volo VVF Modena", was flying support missions during the relief efforts after the 1976 heartquake in the area and crashed into Redona lake killing all the five occupants.

Sources:

http://www.vigilfuoco.it/aspx/notizia.aspx?codnews=1449
https://messaggeroveneto.gelocal.it/udine/cronaca/2016/05/23/news/terremoto-a-tramonti-dopo-le-scosse-cadde-l-elicottero-nel-lago-di-redona-1.13526826