Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-6 HR-TNG, Thursday 30 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:TAN Honduras - Transportes Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: HR-TNG
MSN: 42887/36
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU) -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Narrative:
The DC-6 aircraft made a visual approach to runway 01 at Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU), landing under very strong NNE winds. It ran off the runway into a drainage ditch. The undercarriage was damaged beyond repair. A few months later the airplane was sold and scrapped.

Sources:

Amado Aguiluz F. (E-mail 14-5-2011)

Location