Accident Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando CF-FBJ, Monday 20 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando
Owner/operator:Nordair
Registration: CF-FBJ
MSN: 2941
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Péribonka, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP)
Narrative:
Contact was lost with the aircraft shortly after passing over Chutes des Passes. Three days later pieces of wreckage were found on the north and northwest shoreline of the island.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.