This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 June 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-7785 |
| MSN: | 3852 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 8 km off Phu Hiep -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cam Ranh Airport (CXR/VVCR) |
| Destination airport: | Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN) |
Narrative:The Lockheed C-130E Hercules operated on a routine transport flight between Vietnam and the U.S. air base at Okinawa, Japan. The airplane exploded in midair and crashed into the sea.
It was suspected that the airplane had been sabotaged by Vietnamese communist sympathizers who worked at the base.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Location