Mid-air collision Accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando N10415, Thursday 16 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 1966
Time:08:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Owner/operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N10415
MSN: 341
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km NW of Columbia City, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The C-46 collided with a Piper PA-23-250 Aztec aircraft (N56287); both aircraft crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Failure of both crews to maintain adequate lookout.

Accident investigation:

Report number: CHI66A0099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File # 1-0061