| Date: | Friday 3 June 1966 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1C |
| Owner/operator: | Hawker Siddeley Aviation |
| Registration: | G-ARPY |
| MSN: | 2126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Cycles: | 0 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Spey 505-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km SSW of Felthorpe -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Hatfield Airport (HTF/EGTH) |
| Destination airport: | Hatfield Airport (HTF/EGTH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:HS-121 Trident G-ARPY departed Hatfield at 16:52 to carry out the first of a series of production test flights to qualify for a Series Certificate of Airworthiness. At 18:30, after completing a large part of the tests, the stalling tests were begun. Three approaches to stall were made to check the stall warning and stall recovery systems. The fourth stalling run was made at a height of 11600 ft in landing configuration with the stall warning and recovery systems made inoperative. The Trident entered a superstall with the nose pitched up to 30-40 degrees. The plane turned to the left, the right wing dropped and the plane then went into a flat spin to the right.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "During a stalling test decisive recovery action was delayed too long to prevent the aircraft from entering a superstall from which recovery was not possible."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (86-107)
Location