Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 64-0511, Tuesday 31 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0511
MSN: 3995
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:ca 35 km from Thanh Hoa Bridge, Song Ma River -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Narrative:
The Hercules was carrying several floating mass-focus bombs in an attempt to blow up the Thanh Hoa Bridge over the Song Ma River ("Carolina Moon" mission). A large explosion was observed in the vicinity of the bridge and the airplane failed to return.
The aircraft was shot down by North Vietnamese anti-aircraft gunners during the run-up to the target. The aircraft crashed 20-25 miles west of the bridge.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location