Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 57-1444, Thursday 19 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 May 1966
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1444
MSN: 17515/124
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3387 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Yokota AFB (OKO/RJTY)
Narrative:
A Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker was destroyed in a takeoff accident at Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA), Japan. All eleven on board and one person on the ground were killed.
The jet of USAF's 4252nd Strategic Wing was headed for Yokota AFB, Japan, to repair a distressed KC-135. It was reportedly ferrying an engine. The airplane had lifted off prematurely during a heavy-weight takeoff and crashed near Highway 16, killing a motorist.

Sources:

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location