This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 May 1966 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed P-2H Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 147953 |
| MSN: | 726-7203 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,4 km S of San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY/KNZY) |
Narrative:Ditched off NAS North Island, California after an engine failed on approach. All crew members were rescued.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher vpnavy.com