| Date: | Wednesday 18 May 1966 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N6339C |
| MSN: | 45153/822 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On landing the nose wheel tire recap separated, striking and disconnecting the nose gear torque link pins. The landing gear leg then collapsed. The DC-7 named "Mainliner Capt. Ralph Johnston" was consequently sold to Barter Machinery & Supply and broken up.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
airframe - landing gear: nosewheel assemblies
airframe - landing gear: wheels,tires,axles
miscellaneous acts, conditions - material failure
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - vibration, excessive
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN66A0083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB file # 1-0038
Location