Accident Fairchild C-123B-13-FA Provider 55-4534, Tuesday 17 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-13-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4534
MSN: 20195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Vinh Thanh -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT)
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT)
Narrative:
The Provider operated on a night time mission to drop flares over friendly positions in South Vietnam. It was circling at a height of 6500 feet when it was struck by ground fire. A forced landing was attempted but the airplane crashed.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location