Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 57-1424, Tuesday 17 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1966
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1424
MSN: 17495/104
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3482 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo AFB, TX (AMA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amarillo AFB, TX (AMA/KAMA)
Destination airport:Amarillo AFB, TX (AMA/KAMA)
Narrative:
Struck the ground during an oscillating unstable approach to land following a four-hour refueling mission.

Sources:

Four crewmen die in crash (Mansfield News Journal, 1966-05-19)
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location