Accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) 5W-FAB, Wednesday 11 May 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1966
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Polynesian Airlines
Registration: 5W-FAB
MSN: 25441/13996
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Apolima Strait -   Samoa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apia-Faleolo Airport (APW/NSFA)
Destination airport:Apia-Faleolo Airport (APW/NSFA)
Narrative:
The DC-3 left Faleolo at 17:45 for a training flight. While descending back for Faleolo, a door was seen to separate from the aircraft, striking the tail. The DC-3 lost control and crashed into the sea.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The in-flight opening and separation from the structure of the air-stair door which struck the aircraft's tail and so damaged it that uncontrollable pitch-down of the nose resulted in the aircraft diving into the sea."

Sources:

Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)

Location