This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 May 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TG575 |
| MSN: | HP67/66 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Adem RAF Station -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Adem RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | El Adem RAF Station |
Narrative:The right hand main undercarriage collapsed on landing. The aircraft slid, causing the left hand gear to collapsed as well. A small fire erupted, but this was quickly contained.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes Location