Accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando CA-1, Thursday 28 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 1966
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Air America, lsf China Airlines
Registration: CA-1
MSN: 22367
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kon Tum Airfield -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kon Tum Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Air America leased China Airlines' C-46 B-1535 and coded it "CA-1" in 1966. During takeoff, the plane experienced an over speed prop to 3000 RPM of the no. 1 engine at 80 knots. As there was little runway left and US military tents and aircraft on both sides, the pilot retracted the gear and belly-landed the plane into a field straight ahead.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker