Accident Ilyushin Il-14 CCCP-61772, Saturday 23 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1966
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Azerbaijan
Registration: CCCP-61772
MSN: 146000310
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:16257 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 18 km S off Boyuk Zira -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB)
Destination airport:Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML)
Narrative:
The Il-14 departed Baku-Bina Airport (BAK) at 07:42 in IMC. Weather conditions included low clouds, moderate to heavy rain, wind 16-20 m/s with gusts, and a visibility of 2-4 km.
After 12 minutes, at an altitude of 1,500 m, the crew reported abnormal operation of the engines. Assuming soaked spark plugs, the pilot-in-command reported that he would return to Baku. During the approach to Baku the no. 1 engine started to vibrate and power was lost. At 07:59 the crew reported that the engine temperature of both engines was dropping. The airplane descended to 200 m over sea but the flight was not able to reach the airport. The pilot radioed that he had to ditch the plane. This was the last transmission from the flight.

A few months later, the plane was accidentally found during a search by naval experts for another sunken object. It was located at the bottom of the sea at a depth of 23 m, 18-20 km south of an island named Boyuk Zira. The fuselage did not have significant damage. The plane and most of the bodies of the dead were lifted by a floating crane.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transport

Location