Accident Fairchild C-119CF-FA Flying Boxcar 51-8019, Sunday 17 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119CF-FA Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8019
MSN: 10762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV/KBLV)
Destination airport:Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV/KBLV)
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-119CF-FA Flying Boxcar transport plane, 51·8019, had undergone a periodic inspection and was dispatched with a minimum crew for a Functional Check Fight (FCF).
In the course of conducting checks at an altitude of 5000 feet, the no. 2 prop did not go into full feather. It continued to windmill. The crew then decided to return to Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV) immediately. The pilot requested a straight-in approach to runway 31. Engine no. 2 was shut down and the plane was configured for landing. The airplane was high on the approach so the crew executed a go around and came in for a second approach. This time the airplane was slightly high and too fast so the pilot again called for a go around.
During the transition from a high rate of descent to level flight for go around, the airspeed remained around 130 knots IAS. The captain raised the flaps from 40° to 20° and then reached for the gear up switch. The aircraft struck the runway and slid off the end into a grassy field. A fire that ensued after impact was contained by base crash and rescue crews.

Sources:

Fairchild C-82 and C-119 / Alwyn T. Lloyd, Aerofax, 2005

Location