Accident Lockheed CC-130B Hercules 10304, Friday 15 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed CC-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 10304
MSN: 3590
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:North Battleford, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rivers RCAF Station, MB (YYI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A gear-up emergency landing was carried out in a wheat field after the forward cargo door had opened in flight. The no. 1 engine could not be shut down after the emergency landing, probably because of FOD damage. The Hercules described a semi-circle before coming to rest.

Sources:

E-mail from Mark Robinson, 2006-11-20
The C-130 Hercules turns 50 / by Vic Johnson. In: Air Force (Vol. 28 No.4, Winter 2004/2005)