Accident Lockheed P-3A Orion 152171, Saturday 9 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 April 1966
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3A Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152171
MSN: 185-5141
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:300 km S off San Diego-North Island NAS, CA (NZY), USA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ)
Destination airport:Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ)
Narrative:
Crashed into water due to loss of autopilot during an anti-submarine training flight.

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
VPNavy.org

Location