Accident Vickers 779D Viscount VT-DOD, Friday 1 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 779D Viscount
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DOD
MSN: 247
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Guwahati-Borjhar Airport (GAU) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Viscount airplane sustained substantial damage when the undercarriage collapsed during taxying.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The undercarriage collapsed during taxying. Although the cause could not be established positively it is considered that the collapse was caused either by the pressure created by the application of brakes after the hydraulic fluid had been lost by a leak or by the inadvertent selection of the undercarriage to up position."

Sources:

Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1966 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

Location