| Date: | Sunday 27 March 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18B |
| Owner/operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | CU-T831 |
| MSN: | 182005202 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU/MUCU) |
| Destination airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) |
Narrative:The flight engineer shot the on board security guard and forced the crew to carry him to Florida, USA. The captain instead took the plane to José Martí Airport in Havana. On seeing an Aeroflot plane on the tarmac, the hijacker realised he had been fooled, shot the captain dead and tried to initiate takeoff. The copilot then shut down the engines. The hijacker jumped onto the tarmac and fled. He was caught some days later.
Sources:
Ricardo Miranda (E-mail 22-4-2015)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Guy Doucet; Gander Airport, NF (YQX/CYQX); 24 August 1971