Accident Zlín 526F Trenér Master I-KRIS, Tuesday 30 September 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1980
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 526F Trenér Master
Owner/operator:Aero Club di Milano
Registration: I-KRIS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cinisello Balsamo (MI) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LIMB
Destination airport:LIMB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a street after engine problems. Instructor (35) and co-pilot (46) died. Four on ground serious injured.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1980/10/01/page_005.pdf
http://www.archiviolastampa.it/component/option,com_lastampa/task,search/mod,libera/action,viewer/Itemid,3/page,7/articleid,1066_01_1980_0214_0007_15402076/