Accident Canadair CL-44D4-2 N453T, Monday 21 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 1966
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-44D4-2
Owner/operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N453T
MSN: 22
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk-NAS Chambers, VA (NGU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Indianapolis-Weir Cook Municipal Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Indianapolis at 13:30 EST on an IFR flight plan to NAS Norfolk. The first-officer, who carried out the runway 10 approach and landing, approached at a steep angle and touched down on the left main and nose wheels. The aircraft started to disintegrate immediately as the left wing separated. The fuselage came to rest inverted. It appeared that the first officer had no multi-engine rating and had a total of 18 hours on type.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer misjudged and made an improper level off during landing. Inadequate flight supervision by the captain."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC66A0104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File # 1-0013

Location