This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 March 1966 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-2641 |
| MSN: | 3677 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50 km NW of Bardufoss Airport (BDU) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Évreux-Fauville Air Base (EVX/LFOE) |
| Destination airport: | Bardufoss Airport (BDU/ENDU) |
Narrative:The C-130B, assigned to the 313th Troop Carrier Wing, flew from Evereux to Bardufoss to pick up troops who would participate in the NATO exercise Winter Express.
In snowy weather around freezing temperature with poor visibility the Hercules crashed into Svanfjellet west of Bardufoss at night at a height of 2650 feet on the island of Senja on approach to Bardufoss Air Station, Norway.
According to the Accident Investigation Board at that time, the ATC had cleared the plane to descend to 6000 feet when the crew of the plane repeated an incorrect height clearance. The radar controller at Bardufoss did not perceive the misunderstanding. The crash killed the entire crew, five officers and two enlisted men. All were U.S. citizens.
Sources:
Per Overgaard (E-mail, 19-3-2012)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ivar Lundby; 50 km NW of Bardufoss Airport (BDU); 2017