| Date: | Saturday 19 March 1966 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Learjet 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Mutual Benefit Health & Accident |
| Registration: | N316M |
| MSN: | 23-061 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Michigan, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ditched following a double engine failure due to engine inlet icing. Pilot did not use nacelle heating in icing conditions.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to use or incorrectly used misc.equipment
miscellaneous acts, conditions - ice-engine
miscellaneous acts, conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts, conditions - failure of two or more engines
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on water
Sources:
NTSB File #3-1399