Accident Grumman HU-16B Albatross 51-0071, Monday 14 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16B Albatross
Owner/operator:USAF - 33rd Aerospace Rescue & Recovery Squadron
Registration: 51-0071
MSN: G-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:off Haiphong -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The HU-16B Albatross flying boat was deployed to rescue two crew members of a downed McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom off Haiphong in the Gulf of Tonkin. The Albatross landed in the sea close to the shoreline. It was quickly approached by several North Vietnamese boats. They began to open fire on the Albatross, finally firing a mortar shell. They flying boat burst into flames. The survivors were later rescued by Navy helicopters.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
USAF individual aircraft record card

Location