Accident Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando SE-CFG, Sunday 6 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN, lsf Transair Sweden
Registration: SE-CFG
MSN: 26710
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bunia Airport (BUX) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The left main gear struck a sand ridge 100 feet short of the runway threshold, but the aircraft landed without problems at Bunia. After inspections at Stanleyville, damage to the aircraft appeared to be substantial.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot misjudged distance resulting in undershooting of the landing area."

Sources:

Location