Accident Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation N6901C, Sunday 6 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 1966
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Patagonicas Argentinas
Registration: N6901C
MSN: 4015
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SW off Callao -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Narrative:
The Super Constellation had to be ditched after three of the fout engines had flamed out. The flight crew was rescued by a fishing vessel.

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK66X0129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 7 March 1966, p14
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 1959 N6901C Trans World Airlines 0 Olathe NAS, KS sub