Accident Douglas DC-7B HC-AIP, Tuesday 1 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7B
Owner/operator:AREA Ecuador
Registration: HC-AIP
MSN: 45194/791
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-7 named "Guayas", taxied into a ditch and was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Location