Accident Hawker Siddeley DH-125-1A N1135K, Thursday 24 February 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 1966
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley DH-125-1A
Owner/operator:Kewitt Construction Company
Registration: N1135K
MSN: 25019
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Takeoff was attempted with the gust locks still engaged. The takeoff was aborted, but the plane overran runway 23 and crossed a ditch and went into a ploughed field.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - delayed action in aborting takeoff
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - gust locks engaged

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC66A0043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location