Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando OB-R-606, Wednesday 23 February 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1966
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Trans-Peruana
Registration: OB-R-606
MSN: 33477
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rioja -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chiclayo-Capitan FAP Jose Abelardo Quiñones Airport (CIX/SPHI)
Destination airport:Rioja Airport (RIJ/SPJA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The C-46 crashed in mountainous terrain at an elevation of 10,800 feet altitude during a flight from Chiclayo to Rioja carrying five tons of cargo. Ultimate destination of the flight was Chachapoyas.
The wreckage as found on March 3.

Sources:

La Nacion 25 February 1966, p47 (Noticias de Latinoamerica)
La Union (Pacasmayo) 3 March 1966, p2 https://undiario.pe/hemeroteca/archivio/la-union/1966-03-03

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Lima-J Chavez International Airport (LIM); February 1962