| Date: | Friday 18 February 1966 |
| Time: | 02:04 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Owner/operator: | Belgian International Air Services |
| Registration: | OO-ABG |
| MSN: | 43829/351 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Milan-Malpensa -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-6 took off from Brussels at 00:10 GMT to fly a cargo of 214 calves to Milan. The flight was routine and the aircraft was cleared for a standard ILS approach to runway 35R. Runway visibility was given as 250 m. The plane crossed the runway threshold deviating 8deg to the right and continued along the runway for 2400 m before striking trees and crashing in flames.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Commission attributed the accident to the following causes: 1. Failure of the pilot to comply with the Company's minima. 2. Subsequent belated decision to execute the missed approach procedure."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (75-85)