Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-52058, Wednesday 16 February 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1966
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-52058
MSN: 7343609
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:17157 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km N of Pechora -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vorkuta Airport (VKT/UUYW)
Destination airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY)
Narrative:
About one hour into a flight from Vorkuta to Syktyvkar, Russia the right engine failed. Cylinder no. 5 broke and a fire erupted. The fire could not be extinguished. The crew attempted to divert to Pechora but did not make it. The burning engine fell off. The airplane rolled left and fell into a forest.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location