Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N VT-DPP, Tuesday 15 February 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DPP
MSN: 130
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5411 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Caravelle undershot runway 28 in conditions of poor visibility. The aircraft struck a cement pillar and other obstructions and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Government has accepted that the aircraft undershot and crashed as a result of the abandonment of the ILS approach at too early a stage during an attempt to land under conditions of poor visibility in fog.