Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-0980, Saturday 12 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-0980
MSN: 43889
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:28 km SE of Granada -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morón Air Base (OZP/LEMO)
Destination airport:Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV/LELC)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-124C Globemaster II military transport plane was sent from its home base Hunter AFB, GA to Spain. It was transporting two buses for a search mission on the southern Spanish coast. A search party was looking for a U.S. nuclear bomb that came down following the mid-air collision of a B-52G bomber and a KC-135 tanker plane.
The Globemaster went missing on a flight from Morón Air Base, Spain to Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV). The wreckage was later discovered on the side of 11,423-foot Pico Mulhacen in the Sierra Nevada mountains.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Herald-Journal - Feb 15, 1966

Location