Accident Boeing 727-81 JA8302, Friday 4 February 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 1966
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-81
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8302
MSN: 18822/126
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 133 / Occupants: 133
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km ESE off Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) [Tokyo Bay] -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways - ANA flight 60, a Boeing 727, crashed into the sea while on approach to Tokyo-Haneda Airport, Japan, killing all 133 occupants

The Boeing 727-81 departed Sapporo-Chitose Airport, Japan about 18:00 hours local time on a domestic flight to Tokyo-Haneda Airport.
While approaching the airport, the crew cancelled IFR and radioed their intention to continue VFR. At 18:59 hours the flight was instructed to report when entering the right base leg for an approach to runway 33R. Wind was reported being 020 degrees at 10 knots. The flight reported on a long base at 19:00 hours. This was the last radio contact with the flight.
The aircraft impacted the water, 12 km east-southeast of the airport, disintegrated and sank.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Not determined.

Sources:

Aviation Disasters / D. Gero (67-68)
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%85%A8%E6%97%A5%E7%A9%BA%E7%BE%BD%E7%94%B0%E6%B2%96%E5%A2%9C%E8%90%BD%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85
https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/jjsass1969/19/207/19_207_155/_article/-char/ja/

Location