Accident Fairchild C-123B-13-FA Provider 55-4537, Thursday 3 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-13-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4537
MSN: 20198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Location:16 km from Khe Sanh -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khe Sanh
Destination airport:Dong Ha Air Base
Narrative:
The Provider transport plane operated on a combat airlift support mission. It went missing over heavily jungled mountains. It was considered likely that the airplane was shot down.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson