ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33244
Last updated: 7 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-SEP-1980 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Socata MS.894A Rallye Minerva |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | OY-TRW |
C/n / msn: | 12018 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Thisted Airport, Hanstholm, Thisted municipality, Region Nordjylland -
Denmark
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Thisted Airfield (TED/EKTS) |
Narrative:Built 1972: Ex-SE-FSS. First registered in Denmark as OY-TRW on 5.6.1974. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.9.1980 when crashed on landing at Thisted Airport, Hanstholm, in Thisted municipality of Region Nordjylland, Denmark
Registration OY-TRW cancelled 2.1.1981. Wreckage dumped at Thisted Airport (photographed there 12.6.1981 - see link #3)
Sources:
1.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/4012.html 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 3.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l1051.jpg 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thisted_Airport