Loss of control Accident Douglas LC-47J 50832, Wednesday 2 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas LC-47J
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 50832
MSN: 26383/14938
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ross Ice Shelf -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD)
Destination airport:Byrd Station
Narrative:
The ski-equipped Douglas LC-47J 50832 flew out of McMurdo on a routine mission to Byrd Station to pick up a scientific party. The airplane was accompanied by a LC-117 (99853). The LC-117 landed safety in extremely limited visibility. On finals 50832 stalled while about 200 feet above the ice surface. The right wing dropped, and the aircraft hit the ice while almost inverted breaking the fuselage in two places. A fire erupted, consequently igniting the eighteen JATO canisters aboard.

Sources:

A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 1965 50778 United States Navy 0 Shackleton Glacier w/o

Location