This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 February 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed KC-130F Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps |
| Registration: | 149809 |
| MSN: | 3709 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 64 km E off Dong Hoi, Vietnam [Gulf of Tonkin] -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN) |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN) |
Narrative:The USMC KC-130F Hercules tanker was returning from a mission when it crashed into the sea. The airplane could have been shot down from an enemy vessel in the area. However, this could not be established. The accident may also be attributed to some kind of technical problem.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Location