Other Lockheed EC-121M Super Constellation 135751, Thursday 27 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 January 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed EC-121M Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 135751
MSN: 4318
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:6555 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Atsugi NAS (NJA) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The EC-121M from the Fleet Airborne Reconnaissance Sqdn One (VQ-1) had the radome being while "curing" with heat lamps. Fire started when wind blew heat lamps against the radome.

Sources:

The Willy Victor Roster

Location